Incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALD, Friday 22 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALD
MSN: 313
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 296
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:110nm east of Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia at 37,000ft the crew decided to return to Colombo due to hydraulic problems. The aircraft landed safely back in Colombo about 45 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.aeroinside.com/4583/sri-lankan-a332-near-colombo-on-aug-22nd-2014-hydraulic-problems

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2001 4R-ALD SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
25 March 2013 4R-ALD SriLankan Airlines 0 Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) min