Incident Airbus A320-211 4R-ABF, Friday 1 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ABF
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the pre-departure maintenance check, while replacing the deflated right nose wheel tyre, the aircraft nose wheel Jack pedestal depressed into the concreted parking floor by shifting the aircraft slightly towards the right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASL