This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1941 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Westland Lysander III |
| Owner/operator: | 225 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V9361 |
| MSN: | LX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1000 yards north of RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft took off on a sea rescue sortie with near zero visibility at RAF Pembrey. The sector controller left the decision to the pilot whether he flew the sortie or not. Within 1 minute of take off, aircraft hit the tallest tree on the highest bit of land 1000 yards from the runway, crashed and broke in two halves then caught fire.
Crew:
Pilot - C/997 F/O Peter William Lochnan (RCAF), on detachment from 400 Sqd, fatally injured. he survived for 1.5 hour then succumbed to his injuries.
Tail Gunner: Sgt Cave (RAFVR) 225 Sqn, suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
Personnel records of F/O Lochnan including crash report
225 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives (UK)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=v9361&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 