Incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALP, Saturday 23 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALP
MSN: 1669
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just before pushback, the L1 door was opened from inside the aircraft and subsequently the slide pack fell onto the passenger step.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2023 4R-ALP SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Windshear/downdraft
17 December 2023 4R-ALP SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) unk
Tire failure

Location