Incident Cessna 152 II 4R-FAA, Tuesday 30 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:FitsAir Flight Academy
Registration: 4R-FAA
MSN: 15284817
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Narrative:
The front landing gear of a FitsAir Flight Academy Cessna 152 collapsed during a landing at Ratmalana Airport. The incident occurred during a solo training flight and the student pilot was not injured.

The aircraft was subsequently de-registered in 2022.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10158264478403215&set=g.125842296329
https://www.caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/CAASL_AR_2022.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2008 N4789P Alpha Tango Flying Services Inc. 0 Castroville, Texas sub
Heavy landing

Location

Media: