Incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) LV-HKN, Friday 31 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:c. 18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-HKN
MSN: 30734/2477
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:S of Posadas -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS/SARP)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5121, a Boeing 737-838 suffered a cracked windshield on the right hand side of the cockpit after takeoff from Posadas, Argentina. The aircraft safely landed back at Posadas, 44 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://actualizateiguazu.com/?p=24502
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1477037656538107904
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-hkn#2a5baa99

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2017 VT-JTD Jet Airways 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) min
Tailstrike