Accident General Atomics MQ-1L Predator 03-3109, Thursday 22 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1L Predator
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 03-3109
MSN: P-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Indian Springs-AF Aux Airport, NV (INS/KINS)
Destination airport:Indian Springs-AF Aux Airport, NV (INS/KINS)
Narrative:
Crashed at Nevada Test and Training Range whilst being controlled from command centre at Creech AFB, Indian Springs.

Sources:

Air International AUG 2006, p17

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results