Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUZ, Sunday 12 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 2021
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GUZ
MSN: 39613/4353
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Vitória, ES -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles International Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Vitória Airport (SBVT), bound for São Paulo-Guarulhos (SBGR). During the climb a discrepancy was observed between the indications of the captain's instruments and those of the copilot. The flight returned to the aerodrome of origin.
The aircraft resumed service 38 hours after the incident.

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRGUZ

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10369117