Incident Boeing 777-31H A6-EMO, Thursday 30 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31H
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EMO
MSN: 28680/300
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Emirates Boeing 777-31H performing flight EK655 from Colombo to Dubai, departed Colombo's runway 22 when the right hand engine needed to be shut down. The crew leveled off at 3000 feet, subsequently climbed the aircraft to 6000 feet and entered a hold to dump fuel and work checklists. The aircraft landed safely back on Colombo's runway 22 about 40 minutes after departure.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=48a3620e&opt=0

Location