This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALO |
| MSN: | 1650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Soon after landing in Colombo from Tokyo, Japan a tyre was deflated. The passengers were disembarked later and the aircraft was put back into service within a few hours.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4920f15b Location