Accident Douglas AD Skyraider , Friday 28 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Farallon Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Propeller driven Skyraider crashed into the sea while flying with five others. Wreckage located, pilot missing.

Sources:

Desert Sun 29 September 1956