Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider 134986, Monday 24 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 September 1956
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:VA(AW)-33 US Navy
Registration: 134986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1NM N of Lascari, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea CVA-43
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Carrier plane crashed on the beach due to engine fail. LTJG Turner and AT3 Tow, killed

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 24 September 1956, p2
La Stampa 25 September 1956, p4