Accident Beechcraft C-45 , Saturday 10 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1956
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF (IL ANG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sparta, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp McCoy, WI
Destination airport:Springfield, IL
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a blizzard. Two crew members killed and two others survived with burns. Identity given as "Illinois National Guard C45 plane".

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 March 1956, p1+2