This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1937 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 A0 |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 6-4 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Navalcarnero (Madrid) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unteroffizier Guido Höness flying Bf-109 was shot down in the massive air combat context of the Brunete Battle. He was shot down by American mercenary Frank Glasgow Tinker (Ex-US Navy pilot) flying I-16 (Nº 23)(1ªEscuadrilla commanded by Ivan Lakeev). This was the first Messerchsmitt Bf-109 ever shot down (A previous 8th July credited to Iugoslavian volunteer Bosko Petrovic, flying I-15, was not recognized by German sources). Höness was killed.
Note: some sources credit this Tinker's victory 13th July
Sources:
1.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 69
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 95 "Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 aces" Pag29
3.https://www.solymoscas.com/post/quien-sabe
4.https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Glasgow_Tinker