Incident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Thursday 10 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1956
Time:morning
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:N of Watsonville Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Narrative:
Crash-landed out of fuel. Skidded across a field, ripped through a barbed wire fence, sheared off a utility pole and came to rest on Buena Vista road. Pilot Lt (jg) Donald E. Isaacson (25) ecaped unhurt.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 10 May 1956 (photo)