Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 A0 Unknown, Saturday 17 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 A0
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Brunete (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gruppenkommandeur J/88 Gothard Handrick flying Bf-109 was shot down during the massive air combat operations in the Brunete Battle. He was the second Messerschmitt Bf-109 shot down by American mercenary Frank Glasgow Tinker (Ex-US Navy pilot) flying I-16 (Nº 23)(1ªEscuadrilla commanded by Ivan Lakeev). Handrick bailed out and reached friendly lines

Sources:

1.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 95 "Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 aces"
Mikhail Maslov Pag 29
2.https://www.solymoscas.com/post/quien-sabe
3.https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109D/Condor.html