Accident airplane , Friday 4 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:66 mi off Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy seaplanes ditched with 18 crew out of fuel. One slippes off tender and sinks during recovery in rough seas.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 6 May 1956, p2