Accident airplane , Saturday 12 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 May 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi off Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Essex
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed into the sea while attempting to land on carrier. Pilot Lt Herbert E. Camp rescued unhurt.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 13 May 1956