Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Tuesday 17 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1956
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Santa Cruz, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown (22:03)
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA (22:19)
Narrative:
Went missing during short flight from carrier 80 miles west of Santa Cruz. Pilot Lt (jg) David L. Roberts.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 19 January 1956