Accident Pilatus PC-6/B-H2 Turbo Porter N2854T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27360

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1972
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Lee's Air Service
Registration: N2854T
MSN: 575
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with dirt bank during forced landing after smok in the cockpit. The aircraft collided with a dirt bank and destroyed by fire

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73FAG57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/575.htm
NTSB