Accident de Havilland DH.52 Margon, Thursday 19 October 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1922
Time:c.
Type:de Havilland DH.52
Owner/operator:Private (De Havilland Enterprises)
Registration: Margon
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itford Hill, near Lewes, on the Sussex Downs, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Itford, Sussex Downs, England
Destination airport:Itford, Sussex Downs, England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following release from a bungy launch, from Itford Hill, near Lewes, on the Sussex Downs, DH.52 glider 'Margon,' competition number 33, owned by Mr E. D. C. Herne suffered wing failure and crashed from about 25 ft. destroying the aircraft. The pilot Hubert Broad, de Havilland Company test pilot, survived the crash uninjured.

Two DH.52s were built for entry into the 1922 'Daily Mail' Gliding competition held at Itford, Sussex, held between the 16th - 21st October 1922. Following the competition both gliders, de Havilland Company entry 'Sibylla' competition number 4 and Mr Herne's 'Margon' competition number 33 were scrapped.

Sources:

1. Aeroplane Monthly April 1985 P218
2. The Aeroplane, 4th and 18th October 1922:
3. https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh52
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.52
5. De Havilland Enterprises: A History - Graham M. Simons - Google Books
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=MtPLDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT175&lpg=PT175&dq=DH+53+g-EBXN&source=bl&ots=uCyflmFsvv&sig=ACfU3U2fAksawGYF6cifnfNifMguNDtTEw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiYsOWdgZH1AhVPiFwKHXJ1BwUQ6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=DH%2053%20g-EBXN&f=false
6. http://www.slopehunter.co.uk/resources/Itford+World+Record.pdf
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2277.0
8. http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft33337.htm