Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N EC-NAY, Saturday 1 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 2022
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-NAY
MSN: 8601
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Barcelona Airport -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY8306, an Airbus A320neo, reportedly suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Barcelona Airport, Spain.
The flight crew stopped the climb at 4650 feet and turned back to Barcelona Airport, where it landed safely 17 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nay#2a5d7e78
https://twitter.com/Hello_5500/status/1477338747054313480