Accident Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune , Thursday 26 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whidbey Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy reserve Neptune ended up in a small marsh and caught fire when control was lost after one engine went dead on take-off run.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 July 1956, p18