Accident Lockheed TV-2 , Sunday 29 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McDonald island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/NARTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Doing a loop at about 1,500 feet and didn't have time to pull out of it. Two Navy Reserve pilots from Reserve Unit at Alameda NAS.

Note: TV-2 124574 w/o 19 AUG 56 NARTU as candidate

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 30 July 1956, p5