This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2022 |
| Time: | c. 15:08 |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forest Lake, Washington County, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unknown |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed into a Forest Lake, in Washington County, Minnesota. Authorities reported that upon arrival at the location, there was no person in or around. They were trying to locate the pilot by following footsteps away from small homebuilt ultralight.
After a small search he was found and not injured.
Sources:
https://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2022/01/01/police-small-plane-crash-in-forest-lake/ https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/minnesota/articles/2022-01-02/pilot-escapes-injury-when-small-plane-crashes-in-forest-lake https://www.kare11.com/article/news/local/officials-respond-plane-crash-forest-lake/89-5db72e64-e984-4308-9c87-cb13d84b5363 