Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VP-UAT, Monday 23 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Uganda Company Ltd
Registration: VP-UAT
MSN: 82826
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 82826 (Gipsy Major #82690) Taken on charge by the RAF as R4909 at 4 MU Cowley, Oxfordshire 12.1.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia 2.40. To 25 EFTS Belvedere, Southern Rhodesia. To SAAF as 4716 31.5.44. Sold 10.46. Registered in Uganda as VP-UAT 1.47 to The Uganda Co Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia 23.6.47.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-uaa.pdf