Accident Cessna U206G YV-229C, Monday 26 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Rutaca Air Services
Registration: YV-229C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chiguao -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolivar
Destination airport:Chiguao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control whilst landing, killing the pilot, whilst attempting to divert to Canaima due to bad weather.

Sources:

Air International OCT 2006, p18