Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1582, Friday 4 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1939
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1582
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby
Narrative:
Hurricane L1582 was written off when it stalled, bounced and tipped onto its nose when landing back at RAF Digby, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
Pilot Officer J G Perry was slightly injured in the accident.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly November 1985 P.567
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L1582
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1940 N2703 145 Sqn RAF 0 north west of Ringwood, Hampshire, England, w/o
20 July 1940 N2670 32 Sqn RAF 1 North Foreland, off Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o
1 August 1940 P3155 145 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, 10 miles south of Hastings, East Sussex, w/o
8 August 1940 P3545 145 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel south of St.Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight w/o
20 August 1940 P2976 242 (All Canadian) Sqn RAF 1 the North Sea, off Winterton-on-Sea, Norfolk, England w/o
27 August 1940 N2336 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel off Sidmouth , Devon, England w/o
30 August 1940 P3179 43 (China-British) Sqn RAF 1 Woodhouse Road, Hove, East Sussex, England w/o
8 September 1940 P3201 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF 1 Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent, England w/o
20 November 1940 P2617 1 (Canadian) Sqn RAF 0 near Saltcoats Town, Stevenston, Ayrshire, Scotland sub
Gear-up landing
5 August 1941 P2617 9 FTS RAF 0 RAF Babdown Farm, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, sub
24 September 1941 P2617 9 FTS RAF 0 1 mile south of Ruddington, Nottinghamshire. sub
1 January 1970 - Soviet Air Force Russia w/o