Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee , Thursday 2 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 1956
Time:15:35
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VF-64
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at the 12,000ft Mt Pinchot in the High Sierras. Pilot Lt (jg) Tulane P. Phillips (24).

Sources:

Madera Tribune 3 August 1956, p2