This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1903 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Wright Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Orville and Wilbur Wright |
| Registration: | None |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following the fourth test flight of the day, the Wright Flyer was substantially damaged when a strong gust of wind overturned the aircraft, casing it to roll repeatedly across the ground. While the aircraft was subsequently repaired, it never flew again.
Sources:
-https://www.aia-aerospace.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/THE-1919-AIRCRAFT-YEAR-BOOK.pdf, pgs. 304-309