Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138616, Monday 27 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:Grumman Aircraft
Registration: 138616
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rogers Dry Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in desert on test flight. Civil test pilot William M. Drake (34) killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 28 August 1956, p13
Scramble (SOC 4 SEP 56)
I'm David A. Drake, son of William Martin and Doris Drake. We lived in Lancaster and at the time of the accident, I was 4. The problem occured when the aft fuel tank wouldn't drain, leaving the CG too far back. My dad tried to land the plane to help identify the cause,but the aircraft flipped in soft sand. He was a founder of the Society of Experimental Test Pilots, and they paid my way trough Caltech.