Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138620, Friday 21 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138620
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Grumman Bethpage Airport (BPA/KBPA)
Destination airport:Grumman Bethpage Airport (BPA/KBPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test pilot Tom Attridge (33) crossed the path and hit of his own cannon rounds during test firing over the ocean near Long Island. He returned to its base but crash-landed into trees and was injured.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 25 October 1956, p9