This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 A0 |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 6-14 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Brunete (Madrid) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unteroffizier Haarbach was shot down flying Bf-109 by I-16 Republican fighter during the massive air combat operations of the Brunete Battle. Haarbach could bail out and reach friendly lines. From many other sources a confusion may exist about an other uncorfirmed Messerschmitt shot down on 17th July and the second Messerschmitt victory of Frank Glasgow Tinker, American Republican mercernary (I-16 CM-023)
Sources:
1..Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 74
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 95 "Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 aces"
Mikhail Maslov Pag 29
3.https://www.solymoscas.com/post/quien-sabe
4.https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109D/Condor.html