This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 July 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Escalona del Prado Airfield (Segovia) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Messerschmitt Bf 109 A?/B-2? (There is no enough information) was destroyed in forced crash-land due to engine malfunction. Unteroffizier Norbert Flegel survived
Sources:
Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 70