Accident Heinkel He-112 V-? 5-1, Monday 19 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 July 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-112 V-?
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 5-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Escalona del Prado Airfield (Segovoia) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel He-112 V6? (other sources indicate it was V4) one of the first prototypes of the type (with open canopy), sent to Nationalist Spain for combat evaluation purposes, crashed bellylanding and was destroyed. The pilot, Unteroffizier Shulz survived with minor injuries

Sources:

Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 70