Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 V? 6-3*, Thursday 10 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 V?
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 6-3*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tablada Airfield (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Messerschmitt Bf 109 V?, one of three prototypes sent to Spain for combat evaluation purposes. Some sources state it was V4 (Wk Nr 878), other sources state that V4 was not sent to Spain and that it could be V5 (Wk Nr 879). This was the first Bf 109 assembled out from the crates. probably was not registered (or could be 6-3). The aircraft crashed in its first test flight inmediately after assembly, the pilot was Unteroffizier Erich Kley who was not injured.Chief of Staff, Von Richtoffen was upset by the precipitated testing operations

Sources:

1.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 53
2.The Messerschmitt Bf 109, Prototype to E variants
Lynn Ritger 2005 Modellers-Datafile 9 SAM Publications Pag 17