Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Monday 13 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 1956
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while landing after training flight. Pilot Lt (jg) Emery J. Rinzel (26).

Sources:

Blade Tribune 14 August 1956, p2
San Bernardino Sun 15 August 1956, p1