Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 131208, Thursday 18 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 131208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during practice for ceremonie (with Grumman Cougar's) for new Cmdr of Blue Angels Edward B. Holley. Blue Angels wingman Marine Capt Charles E. Holloway, Jr (25) killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 October 1956, p10
Scramble