Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134805, Monday 22 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 October 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134805
MSN: 10399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-141
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during ground controlled approach. Reserve pilot Ens. Grover Lee Cribbs (21).

Sources:

Blade Tribune 23 October 1956, p2
Scramble