Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V NV666, Wednesday 23 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: NV666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Solway Firth. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria
Narrative:
Tempest NV666: Took off for ferry flight from RAF Aston Down to RAF Kirkbride. 23/05/1945
Missing, likely crashed at Solway Firth.
Crew:
First Officer Reginald John Richard JACKSON (pilot) ATA - killed

Sources:

1.http://raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
2.RAF Commands Forum