This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | DN251 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | 1,5 miles south of Bunbury - Brown Clee Hill Burwarton Shropshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | RAF ??? |
Narrative:Typhoon DN251: Crashed into high ground 11/2 miles south of Bunbury - Brown Clee Hill Burwarton Shropshire in bad visibility. 21/11/1942
Crew:
Flt/Capt. Walter MASON (pilot) ATA - killed
Sources:
1.http://raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
2.RAF Commands Forum