This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-37B |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lawton-Fort Sill Airport, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit the runway very hard with undercarriage retracted during a series of touchdown landings. Both crew escaped serious injuries. The cockpit instruments reported showed that the gear was down when it was in fact still retracted.
Sources:
Air International OCT 2006, p19