This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ocean Park, Santa Monica -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clover Field, Santa Monica, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed and caught fire after the wings collapsed while performing a loop at 2300 ft, killing B.H. DeLay, a famed California aviator and his passenger. Sabotage of the aircraft was suspected.
Sources:
https://www.sfgate.com/sfhistory/article/a-famed-Bay-Area-pilot-died-in-a-plane-crash-16732105.php 