This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1942 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 51 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./Nachtjagdschule 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2135 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goldachhof, Mayerbacherstraße road, Ismaning, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision.
Leutnant Johann Steinhardt did not survive, nor did his fellow pilot Leutnant Jost Fabian.
Sources:
GQM (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps