Mid-air collision Accident Heinkel He 51 873, Wednesday 8 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Heinkel He 51
Owner/operator:2./Nachtjagdschule 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goldachhof, Mayerbacherstraße road, Ismaning, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.
Leutnant Jost Fabian did not survive, nor did his fellow pilot Leutnant Johann Steinhardt.

Sources:

GQM (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps