Accident McDonnell F2H2 Banshee , Tuesday 11 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1956
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Leucadia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brocke up in flight and crashed into brush-covered field. Lt Cmdr James B. Morris (32).

Sources:

Desert Sun 12 December 1956