Accident Beechcraft 200 King Air G-GHSV, Monday 3 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:Lyddair Opf. Atlantic Bridge Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-GHSV
MSN: BB-622
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lyddair Beech 200 King Air sustained a left main landing gear collapse upon landing at Exeter airport.

The aircraft departed from Lydd Airport at 09:50 hours and headed for Alderney, Channel Islands. The approach to Alderney was abandoned at 10:34 and the aircraft diverted to Exeter due to having an unsafe left main landing gear indication when it was lowered during approach to Alderney, the original destination.
After a flypast of Exeter tower, observers confirmed the gear was down, so the pilot continued to land. During the landing roll the left main landing gear collapsed. It was likely that the left main landing gear down-lock system had lost adjustment. This resulted in the drag brace folding and loading the landing gear actuator, causing it to buckle.

=Damage to Airframe=
Damage to cargo pod, fuselage, belly ribs, gear doors and flaps.

=AAIB Analysis=
The damage to the down-lock mechanism suggests that when the landing gear was lowered the locking plate did not fully engage with the notched hook and therefore the landing gear remained in an unlocked condition. When the aircraft landed, the unlocked drag brace started to fold. As it did so it forced the locking plate through the partially engaged hook, causing the hook to fracture. The drag brace continued to fold loading the actuator, causing it to buckle. This loaded the lever attachment of the notched hook, causing it to fail as the gear continued to collapse.

It is likely that the down-lock rigging had lost adjustment which manifested itself in the left main gear down lock not fully engaging. This, in turn, resulted in the left main gear green light not illuminating, as the hook did not contact the indicator switch.

Due to the damage to the components, the cause of the loss of rigging adjustment could not be established. The rigging had been set at the time the actuator had been installed some 170 hours before the accident. It is therefore unlikely that it had been incorrectly rigged at the time of installation".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27943
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Fian Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63c80710e90e07684bb375fe/Beechcraft_200_G-GHSV_02-23.pdf
2. https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/live-plane-crash-exeter-airport-6434459
3. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-plane-crash-lands-exeter-25840666
4. https://www.radioexe.co.uk/news-and-features/local-news/plane-crashes-at-exeter-airport/?preview=1
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-devon-59859312
6. https://www.sidmouthherald.co.uk/news/crash-land-at-exeter-airport-8596906
7. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/exeter-airport-plane-crash-land-b1985915.html
8. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LYD1AP/history/20220103/1017Z/EGMD/EGTE
9. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ghsv#2a611c68
10. https://www.lyddair.com/our-fleet.html

Location

Media: