This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F11F-1 Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 138604 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peconic, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F9F-9 (redesigned to F11F-1 in 1955) crash-landed near runway after flame-out. Pilot escaped minor injured. Date 19 or 20 OCT 54.
Sources:
Scramble