Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138614, Monday 21 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 May 1962
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138614
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after civil test pilot James Arthur Isca (33) radioed that he was running out of fuel and try to make it to the Raleigh-Durham Airport. He failed to make it for several miles. He bailed out but did not survive.

Sources:

Scramble
Evening Star 22 May 1962, pB3