Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138624, Tuesday 13 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138624
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Martin Co airfield/BAR Baltimore, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Single-seat Navy jet" crashed on take-off. Skidded over a railroad track into a bank. Martin test pilot Oliver Brown escaped with minor burns.

Sources:

Scramble
The Evening Star 13 May 1958, pA3